?

Log in

 
 
10 December 2006 @ 07:17 pm
AND SINCE I'M IN AN UNUSUALLY PRODUCTIVE MOOD...  
SLYTHERIN ROYALTY: A Model Draco/Pansy Manip



Three posts in a day. i think this is my record so far. HAHA. ^_^
I think i'm just making up for the past days that i was not able to log in. Anyway, i really hope you guys like this! :)




I used the gorgeous Boyd Holbrook for Draco and the lovely Ilze Bajare for Pansy. Again, i discovered Ilze when i was browsing random model sites a few days ago. When i saw her, i immediately thought she could be very good playing Ms. Parkinson. I mean the sharp eyes and black hair, i think, fit Pansy's character perfectly. But hey, that's just me. ^_~

[] All comments and suggestions are LOVE. i would love to hear what you guys think.
[] If anyone wishes to use this or something, go right ahead, just leave me a nice little post. ^_^
 
 
Current Music: Time to Dance by Panic! at the Disco
 
 
 
kt_dionys: Pretty catkt_dionys on December 10th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh ... more lovely stuff from you.
Damn, I hate you.

Nah, I'm kidding.
You know how much I'm in awe of your awesome talent.
*hugs HP Buddy tightly*

I'm thinking ... ICONS!
By the TON!
'Cos durn it, this manip just BEGS to be iconised.
Hee!
felicisima: *squeeefelicisima on December 11th, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
LOL! *hugs HP buddy back

YEAH, good idea! ^_^
i think i SHALL make icons soon, of this and my other manips and post it. Anyhoo, thanks for the lovely comment. ^_^



AND BTW, post me the link of your fic soon so i can start reading, AND DRAWING your Christmas present. :) I'm terribly excited to make it, you know! Or i think what would be good, is if you give me your favorite scene in your story and i'll probably make a fanart of that. Whatchathink? ^_^

And tell me if you want me to draw them based from the HP movie actors (Tom, Bonnie, Rupert etc. ) or their model counterparts (Boyd, Cintia, etc.) so i'll have an idea what you want them to look like. Okay? ^_^

Thanks dearie! *HUGS
kt_dionys: Study catkt_dionys on December 11th, 2006 08:57 pm (UTC)
Actually, the link I have to my fanfic is inactive. Good thing too, 'cos I really hated the way I wrote the fanfic the first time. My OC was such a Mary-Sue, it gritted my teeth just to reread all that crap.
Thankfully now, after 2 rewrites, my OC is a much more realistic (or as realistic a Harry Potter character can be, anyway XD) character.

I can't decide a favourite scene, really. 'Cos in actuality, the fic's not quite finished, so I can't decide which one I like the best - especially now that it's going through a MASSIVE rewrite.

So how about I post up the first chapter of the revised edition in my writing blog, as a "friends only" post and you check it out there?
You'll have to friend that blog, though. I hope you won't mind.
Or I can even email the first chapter to you! Then you can be my beta of sorts!
You decide, either way. I'm cool with anything.
^_^
felicisima: slytherin royaltyfelicisima on December 12th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
Sure! the e-mail part sounds great! ^_^
Nope i dont mind at all.

felicisimaa@yahoo.com
just leave me a post here, too, if you have sent it already ok? ^_^

And can you give me a detailed description of how your character looks like? i want to be accurate on this. ^_~
kt_dionys: Hee catkt_dionys on December 12th, 2006 07:16 am (UTC)
Is that with a single a or double a?
Sending you the fic now. Hopefully I got the address right.
The detailed description is attached to the first chapter.
^_^

Happy reading!
Hope you like what I wrote so far.
felicisimafelicisima on December 12th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
YAY! i have it saved in my desktop now! done and done. ^_^
that's right. it has two a's.

Will start working on reading and drawing asap! ^_^
*hugs
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: Draco/Pansyroannaweenie on December 10th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
AHH! DRACO/PANSY! MAJOR SQUEE!
I've never heard of Ilze Bajare, but she's perfect for this picture. I look foward to any more D/P's you do, if you are planning to :D

felicisima: slytherin royaltyfelicisima on December 11th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
YAY for Draco/Pansy! ^_^
I'm usually a DG/HDG girl (also an occasional Draco/Blaise/Ginny fan), but i really love D/P! *SQUEE

Yeah, i was just clicking random things in the net when i saw her, and BAM. i just thought, with her features, that she could be a great Pansy. ^_^

YES. MORE DP! LOL! i think i will definitely be making more of them in the future! This is like the first DP manip i made with the two of them, and they're really starting growing on me! ^_^

thanks for the lovely comment, hun! its much appreciated. ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: 2roannaweenie on December 11th, 2006 11:28 pm (UTC)
of course! now i've never read any blaise/ginny fics or have ever written one, but they do work with me. :D and of course, forever d/p! :D

and OMFG i love your iocn.
felicisima: miss parkinsonfelicisima on December 12th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
HEHE! I read a DBG smutfic a few days ago and it was sooo totally awesome! ^_^ But there aren't much DGB fics out there, so i when i find one its like finding lost treasure!

But of course, YAY DP! I actually have a fave canon DP moment, that part in the sixth book when Harry sneaked in after Zabini in their compartment and Draco was laying on Pansy's lap. do you remember that? hehe. squeeness! ^_^

AND thanks! that's like my favorite icon at the mo. ^_^
And DANG Tom Felton looks perrty damn hot in your icon! *squee

thanks so much, my dear. ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: 7roannaweenie on December 12th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
yay! can you show me a good B/G fic? i'm not a D/G fan and i'd really like to get into B/G :D

of COURSE i remember that! half blood prince, american edition. PAGE 149.

and of course. tom felton is ALWAYS hot.

you're very welcome, anything for a fellow DP fangirl :)
felicisima: *squeeefelicisima on December 12th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
well, i found this DBG oneshot, its a threesome. would you want to read that? It was totally hot, i'm telling you. ^_^

Haha, that's so awesome, you know the page! LOL!

YEZZZ. couldn't agree more. Mr felton is HOT. period. no room for arguments. i think if you say that he's NOT HOT, you're breaking some kind of law or something! ^_^ Haha, he's doing the peace sign in your icon. totally cool. ^_^

YAY D/P! I think Hot Evil Slytherin Lovin' is the way to go! HAHA! :D
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: Tom Feltonroannaweenie on December 12th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
sure, i'll give it a go! :D

haha, actually, i just got into the whole HP thing last year. i read the 5th book and then the 6th book and then read 1-4 after the GoF movie came out, lol i'm really slow. i never even knew some girl named pansy existed until the fifth book, i saw a little something-something going on w/her and draco from book 3, then when book 6 came, yeah - i fangirled like there was no tomorrow and i read that page 498350834 times just to make sure it was there :)

YES. also, i was talking with lauren shotton once (the girl who will be playing pansy in OOTP) and she was all, "aww, bless tom, he's so sweet, i really miss him! filming was real fun." LOL ugh i'm so jealous. XD

tom felton fangirl + d/p fangirl = SO GOING TO ADD YOU RIGHT NOW.
the eighteenth letter of the alphabetroannaweenie on December 12th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
also - OMFG YOU'RE IN THE PHILIPPINES? i'm filipino but i'm in america. XD
felicisima: miss parkinsonfelicisima on December 12th, 2006 04:30 am (UTC)
HEHE, i have been into HP for so long! i think i was second year, or third year highschool when HP and the SS was released (i'm thrid year college now), along with Lord of the Rings! (haha! im getting a nostalgia attack!) I started liking HP then, but didn't start reading the books until after the second movie was released. OMFG, i remember i was sooo crushing on that obnoxious blond bad boy in COS! HAHA! ^_^

Then I started reading fics after that. The first one happened to be DG and since then i have been DG fangirling to no end! I like a lot of ships. Faves include DG, DBG, HDG, HG, and ofcourse DP. Canon or Fanon, i'm very open to all of them really except for HHr and DHr. I dont like those pairings at all (or any other character/inanimate object pairings for that matter! *shudders) , but i certainly don't go bashing all the people who like those ships. its all about preference. ^_^

Anyway, i just recently started liking DP. I think it was after the release of the fifth book, or after the release of the third movie, somewhere around that time. Dang when i was reading the 6th book, i reread THAT part over and over too to make sure i wasn't just making that up in my head or something! ^_^

OMG REALLY? how did you know her? I'm sooo jealous! she got to work with tom! Oh, i bet he's a darling! *squeeee

AND OMG! you're a pinay too? cool! ^_^
So were you born in the US? or were you born here and you just migrated there? this is sooo freakin' awesome! ^_^ Which state are you in?

i'll post a next reply to this asap with the link to the fic. ok? ^_^
And yeah, i am so friending you back, fellow D/P TOM FELTON Fangirl! YAY!
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: dracoroannaweenie on December 12th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
actually, i first watched SS when i was 10. and i had a HUGE crush on harry LOL. but then somehow last year (7th grade) i moved on to draco. hmm. HAHA

since i never read the books before i only say r/hr, then when i read the books i TOTALLY saw the d/p thing and since i had a thing for draco i figured WHY NOT. ew, hhr. XD

yeah, actually, i remember the exact date when i got into d/p and draco. 12/5/05. so i had my anniversary not too long ago haha!

i heard from seaislewitch that a girl named lauren shotton was because chosen for pansy and i started freaking out so i went on myspace and found her. then i messaged her asking if she was pansy and she said yes, i watched some of her videos of her on youtube and she's really cute. AND THE SWEETEST THING EVER. yeah i'm real jealous. i told her to say hi to him for me but she's already done with filming XD

YAY FOR PINAYS. i was born in manila and moved to the US when i was 3, and now i live in california. where are you in the philippines now? :D

okay! YAY FOR FANGIRLNESSJADKFLGDJSDGLKDSMFKDSLJG
felicisima: beautifulfelicisima on December 12th, 2006 05:35 am (UTC)
HEHE, i think i was 13 or 14 or whatever when it was released. ^_^ And i'm only eighteen now, (turning 19 next year) i just wanted to clear that up. third year college makes me sound a wee bit old. HAHA! ^_^

Happy DP anniversary! well, belated! hehe. December 5th was my younger sister's birthday! ^_^
I really cant remember the date i got into DG, but now i wish i did so i could celebrate it too!



The movies deceive the people who have yet read the books. I mean one of my friends asked me if Harry and Hermione will have a thing or were having a thing for each in GOF! I'm like 'What the freaking hell?!' I was outraged to say the least! The writers were so playing up the whole Dan/Emma thing and i totally hate it! I mean the scene before the Ball, where Hermione was going down the stairs and Harry's face was all in awe when he saw her? I mean if people didn't know that R/Hr was going on in the books, they would certainly MISINTERPRET HARRY'S REACTION! i know a good few who have! grr.

HAHA! anyway, its so cool that you found her and got to talk to her. God, i'm all envious of that girl now! she's quite lucky. I mean she got to play dear PANSY! *sigh
OH, what i would do to be an extra in the HP movies. I would even volunteer to be a plant or a pole of something if i could meet with the cast! LOL.

HAHA, its cool that i got to meet another pinay here! and you're the first one! ^_^ Do you speak Filipino? :)

i live in Makati City right now.
Where are you in California? I went there one summer, and i lived with my aunt (who recently just moved to Chicago) who had a house in Huntington Beach then. Do you know that place? I've been to Downtown L.A. and Hollywood and Anaheim and a few other places, but those were just the names i remember. Its such a big state, CA. HAHA. ^_^

Fangirling is sooo freakin awesome, no? ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: 2roannaweenie on December 13th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
haha, yeah, i was wondering about your age, because pretty much all my friends are older than me. i'm 13. @_@

hee, all i know is that i wrote the date down on a piece of paper so i can always remember it. :)

you're right, at first i never even read the books, and a friend of mine asked the same thing - dear lord. when i watched GOF (i didn't read the book before i watched it), even when i didn't read it, it was disappointing! ugh, i despise the whole h/hr and dan/emma thing - so frustrating. and in the first release of the promotional OOTP pics i could have never guessed - HERMY WAS CLINGING TO HARRY'S SLEEVE. ugh.

i know, i'm really jealous of her too. i mean, i hope she stays for pansy in the sixth film, and she better know that means a LOT, because HELLO - who wouldn't want tom felton's head in their LAP while they STROKE HIS HAIR? klsafdjs. yes i would gladly volunteer to be a pole or some random kid sitting in the background.

i only know very little filipino, but i can understand it since that's what my parents speak all the time to me at home. for some reason i can't really say anything. XD

i've been to makati! i went there two years ago and went shopping. i've visited philippines over the summer in 2004 & 2005, it was really fun. i live in walnut creek, CA, which is by san fransisco and stuff. and yes i know where huntington beach is, i think i've been there before too :) & i've lived in downtown LA too, oh god, i MISS DISNEYLAND.

fangiring is the #1 stress relief remedy - but i HATE feeling like i'm just one in a million. ;_; haha, but the squee-ing covers up for it. :P
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
wow, you're thirteen! cool. ^_^

Yep. couldn't agree more. i reeaaally don't like how they're playing up the two of them in the movies. its sooo wrong. poor Ronniekins, he's being pushed into the background. oh im soo waiting for the day that Ronniekins will finally have his moment. I just hope THAT MOMENT would be in the sixth movie when he'll tranform into superSTUD!ROn and he'll be making out with Lavender Brown all over the castle. Whoever will be playing Lavender is one effing lucky GIRL!

RAGING TEENAGE HORMONES ROCK! ^_^

And yes, i know that Ootp pic! Grr. And there are like tons of HHr moments in the movies. like that scene in POA, in Remus' class, there was a Ron shot where behind him, Hermione was too close to Harry. She was behind him holding his shoulder. DO you know that shot?

AND in the GOF extra there was a part where she was behind him too and had her chin propped on his shoulder! GOD! WTF?! I'll look for screencaps and i'll post it here as soon as i can.


Oh, so your parents are both Filipinos? how come you cant speak it? but you can understand a bit right? like what words do you know? ^_^

OMG, i miss Disneyland too! i've been there htree times when i was there. it was amazing. i felt like a little kid again. but i had a fantastic time in Universal studios and six flags too. Aww, i want to go there in the US again. ^_^


"fangiring is the #1 stress relief remedy"
--- couldn't agree more! ^_^

Well I get what you mean about the 'one in a million' bit, but i think its a reality we have to accept, that there are probably a million people fangirling like us.

But its all good right? We should spread the HP love all over the world. ^_~
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: 3roannaweenie on December 13th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
YES. i can't wait to see the looks on the H/Hr shippers faces once Ron shows the world that's he's supposed to be with Hermione. I totally understand people that don't read the books are being led to the thought that it's going to end up H/Hr even after the whole Cho thing, but the movies can be so un-canon >:[

Yeah, my sister pointed that out to me, and yes i saw the GOF clip with Emma placing her chin on Dan's shoulder ANDDD in another one I think, Emma was laughing and she held his hand and stuff. And in the POA premiere (I forgot if it was london or new york) there showed a breif clip of their hands clutching. ASDJFASKLGJ.

To be truthful, I have no clue why I can't speak it fluently. I mean, I can understand everything my parents are saying and what other filipinos are saying, but...hmm. I don't know. I've been living in America a little too long. XD I know some words, but most of the time I can't get them straight out of my mind, I have to hear them first or something. Kind of strange. @_@
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
HAHA. me too. i agree is soo ironic that the movies are uncanon! and i hate it. i could do a better job than the writers! haha... perhaps not, but i sure do know the importance of STICKING TO BOOKS! dang writers. grrr.

But omg which scenes were YOU talking about? hands clutching? i dont think i know those! if you have pics or something could you please show me? GRRR...

haha! Filipino is my native tongue, but even sometimes I have a hard time thinking of certain filipino words! i dunno. i'm weird, i know. hehe.
Sometimes i'm more comfortable speaking in English, though not with my friends 'cause they would just tease me and i wouldn't hear the end of it! *rolls eyes

SO do you have family here? DO you have plans going home for PASKO? (i'm hoping you know what that means! ^_^) A few of my relatives from CA and Chicago are coming home and i'm VERY excited. Oh, i just remembered i have an aunt in San Francisco! that's close to your place right? ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: HDroannaweenie on December 14th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
seriously, it's like they think we wouldn't bother reading the books because of the movie -_- pshh.





AJSFK. yeah um.

the family i have here is my dad, mom, stepmom, stepsis, and sister. all my grandparents/cousins and stuff all live in the philippines and i don't really see them, i did in 2004 & 2005 over the summer. XD nope, i can't go home because we don't have enough time and i'm going to one of my mom's co-workers houses (who's filipino too :P). yes, san fransisco is close to where i live there, when i'm staying @ my dad's house i visit one of my tita's houses there ^^
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
Uh HUH what were they thinking?

...

WTF!? kalFHLKAhflksHFLKHklh!

sdkjghlkasdjflkasfk;asj!sdhfklsflksahfkljlkAHFfklhAKJLSFHDKLASHFKLHalkfhlAKHSFL;SHFLK;SHALKF;HSAL;KHFLfh! okay, i cant get over it. but i have to...

deep breaths
must... move... on....


im okay now.

Oh, that's cool. But if ever you decide to come here over the summer again, tell me okay? ^_^

And my relatives from abroad are coming home and i'm so anxious for that day to come already, 'cause its been a long time since everyone is in one place. and its Christmas, which makes it more special. ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: 2roannaweenie on December 14th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
ALSO, just to torture you more (haha)

http://youtube.com/watch?v=DXINOZPyC_M

the narrator is speaking in chinese or something but there's a breif clip of another holding-hands moment. ASDJFKASLJWTFS. again. AND ITS A ZOOM IN.

oh well. at least tom felton and some crazy fangirl is in it for a quick moment. :)

haha okay, i'll definitely tell you when i'm visiting, although i don't think i will for a couple of years XD filipino partayy!

i can't wait for christmas. asgdssdgsda
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
edit: i agree its soo ironic...
felicisima: miss parkinsonfelicisima on December 12th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
And the fic:

http://www.fanfiction.net/s/2478773/1/

I saw the link to this in jandjsalmon's Big-Ass Rec list. She's got some pretty good fics in her list, i tell you. i recommend that you check it out! ^_^

the eighteenth letter of the alphabetroannaweenie on December 13th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
wow.


-is speechless-

THAT WAS THE MOST AMAZING READ I'VE HAD IN A REALLY LONG TIME. thank you for the link! haha, i'm going to go tell my friend now, she's a HUGE d/g fan. xD
felicisima: my yule ballfelicisima on December 13th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
UH HUH. I was left speechless for a few good minutes myself after i read that fic.

So. HOT.

you're welcome! Just spread the love! ^_^
oh, i'm sure your friend will love it too!
the eighteenth letter of the alphabet: Draco/Pansyroannaweenie on December 13th, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
haha, yes, amazing read ^^ i'm not a fan of d/g but that was an excellent fic :D

& yes, i showed it to my friend @ the library yesterday and she loved every bit of it. :)
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
haha. i knew it.
as a fellow DG shipper, i knew your friend was going to like it. ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabetroannaweenie on December 14th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
:P
Rachel: Boydnotshybutsly on December 10th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
I don't ship them at all, but I can't argue with a beautiful manip. Just wonderful.
felicisima: ice princefelicisima on December 11th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
Aww, what a huge compliment! THANKS SO MUCH, DEARIE! ^_^
im very glad you like this!
Marilyn Louisa: Bonnie/DL01___eyesonfire on December 11th, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
That's really cool! =DD You know, I actually don't mind Draco/Pansy because they're sort of canon, y'know? And I like sticking to canon basically. =) GREAT JOB once again! *applauses*
felicisima: *squeeefelicisima on December 12th, 2006 01:33 am (UTC)
YES, they are canon! ^_^
I dunno, evil slytherin lovin' soooo works for me! HAHA. :D

Thanks so much dear, for the absolutely lovely comment! ^_^
Marilyn Louisa___eyesonfire on December 12th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
No problem. I've read H/G fics with a bit of D/P thrown in, and I realised I don't mind them if they're realistically written! =D