?

Log in

 
 
13 December 2006 @ 02:35 am
NEW HGD SCREENCAP MANIP  
A new HGD manip! i made this one from screencaps of Prisoner of Azkaban and Goblet of Fire.
I was just really in the mood today so i didn't want to waste it. Hope you guys like this! ^_^



"It's difficult to look at them.
Talking. Flirting. Laughing.
He's touching her hair, smiling at her, looking at her with much love and affection.
Oh, how many times have I longed to be in his shoes?
How many times have I imagined that I was the one running my fingers through her beautiful crimson locks, over her soft pale cheeks...

They are laughing now, and the sound of it hurts my ears.
But ironically, I love to look at her when she laughs. Her eyes light up and the faintest blush stains her cheeks.
And now I find myself falling all over again.

How could I have let this happen?
I could have done something, but I was too proud.
I could only be satisfied with watching her from a distance.
I can never have her and it pains me more than anything I could imagine.


I can only look away and close my eyes."



This scene is obviously AU. I was thinking that this could be set on one of those beautiful spring afternoons when all the students were out in the Hogwarts grounds, and Ginny was with Harry. They were having a good time, lost in their own world, completely oblivious to the pair of gray eyes that were watching them...

I made the short text based on what i think Draco was feeling in the manip and these were the lines running through my mind while i was making it. EDIT: MUCH gratitude to kt_dionys for editing it for me! thanks a bunch, my dear!^_^

[] As always, comments and suggestions are HEART. I would love to hear what you guys think. ^_^
[] If anyone wishes to use this for something, go right ahead, just credit back to me and please leave me a nice little post, ok? :)
 
 
Current Mood: a bit sleepy
Current Music: still under the Marily Manson spell
 
 
 
kt_dionys: awesomekt_dionys on December 12th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
Me! I offer to be your beta!
ME ME ME!
*jumps up and down*

Gawsh, those lines ...
They suit the manip so well! And speaking of the manip ...
WOW! It really looks like Draco is hurting so much!
And you made Harry and Ginny look so affectionate together!
Hun, I'm soooo jealous of your skills!
Can I steal some of it from you?

Oh, and here's the edit.
Not that it needed much editing anyway.

"It's difficult to look at them.
Talking. Flirting. Laughing.
He's touching her hair, smiling at her, looking at her with much love and affection.
Oh, how many times have I longed to be in his shoes?
How many times have I imagined that I was the one running my fingers through her beautiful crimson locks, over her soft pale cheeks...

They are laughing now, and the sound of it hurts my ears.
But ironically, I love to look at her when she laughs. Her eyes light up and the faintest blush stains her cheeks.
And now I find myself falling all over again.

How could I have let this happen?
I could have done something, but I was too proud.
I could only be satisfied with watching her from a distance.
I can never have her and it pains me more than anything I could imagine.

I can only look away and close my eyes."

Measley editor, I am.
Great manip!
Hope to see more soon!
*huggles*
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)
YOU YOU! i pick you!
come on down!
(I'm having images of 'the price is right' and bob barker! HAHA!)

Anyway, i'm sooo glad you like it! Actually, i was very hesitant to post it since its still unedited. AND I was sooo sleepy when i made it, my grammar was all blah and messed up. BUT i'm glad it turned out okay!

yeah, when i saw that pic of Draco, I HAD to use it! And the HG pics were difficult to find, but i'm glad it all worked out in the end! ^_^

AWW, you edited it! DAND, GIRLIE you're awesome!
AND because you edited it, i'm going to offer you my SOUL! ^_^
haha! kidding! nope, my soul is MY SOUL! its mine.
but i really love ya for doing this for me! thanks a million! ^_^

will work on more manips soon! ^_^
THANKS AGAIN! *HUGS
(Deleted comment)
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
wow! thanks! me very glads you like it! ^_^
And yeah, i think Draco needs the team to root for (or comfort, whichever he prefers. ^_^) him in this picture. His black little heart is being crushed by the redhead! ^_^

HGD LOVE! ahh, perfection! ^_^
.: D/G - Starryuugazaki on December 12th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
It's simply perfect ♥
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC)
aww, thank you so much! ^_^
Yes, for me HDG is the perfect triangle! *squeee

Thanks for leaving a comment. i'm very glad you like this! ^_^
imperfect_l0ve on December 12th, 2006 07:45 pm (UTC)
I just want to eat him off a plate ^.^
Beautiful. Simply beautiful.
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
*hands imperfect_l0ve a spoon
COME ON NOW, lets dig in! LOL. ^_^

Thanks, dear! I'm very pleased you like this! ^_^
(Deleted comment)
felicisima: my yule ballfelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
Wow, thanks! i'm glad you like it. ^_^

Oh, don't i know it! I'm such a HUGE HDG girl! their triangle is simply PERFECT! i mean all the drama and angst!! GAAH!! *chokes on own saliva and dies
LOL. ^_^

AWW, omg thank you! that was such a huge compliment! i really want to write my own fic, but i cant seem to find the time right now. Actually, i have one saved in a little folder in my desktop. Still a very messy, unedited version that one, but i would really love to post it someday. Well, after a very kind soul edits it of course... :D

thanks so much, really! and i'm glad you like these. Oh, i'll do more manips, yes, and i will try to write more... ^_^
(Deleted comment)
felicisima: my yule ballfelicisima on December 13th, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC)
HDG... LOVE! ^_^

I sooo AGREE! That's the reason why i love HGD so much. a LOT of things can happen, i mean two mortal enemies fighting over a girl. SO TRAGIC, SOOO LOVELY! ^_^ And yeah, NOT hermione....

Aww, i really want to! i want to be able to finish a fic with my favorite ships in it someday. And there would be tons of tension! misunderstandings left and right. oh how lovely that would be!

you know what? you've just inspired me to write. i think i'm going to write a few pages later in my old fic, (its gathering cobwebs already) and probably edit a few stuff in it, too. if i can find a nice person to edit it for me, perhaps i'll post it someday.

thanks for encouraging me! i really needed it. ^_^

AND YEz, i shall make more! THANKS! I'm glad you like them!
Oh really? will check it out now! ^_^
(Deleted comment)
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
Oh i know! i get what you mean. you can make them do anything! its fun having that kind of power! ^_^

its one of my life goals to finish even just ONE long fic! i love writing but the major problem i always get is the dreaded writers block. oh gods i hate that! or sometimes after school, i really want to write but my body's too exhausted and i go to sleep the moment i get home. do you get what i mean? its like my mind's awake, but my body's too tired. i always get that, so the mood to write is always wasted...

HAHA. really, thanks for the encouragement! If i post anything, i'll surely tell you. and please give me any kind of feedback? ^_^

LOL! yes, yes i'll be making more! hehe... ^_^
(Deleted comment)
felicisima: beautifulfelicisima on December 15th, 2006 08:33 am (UTC)
OMG, really? which pairings did you use? can i read some of them? ^_^

i'll probably write like mad on the holidays 'cause there's nothing i SHOULD do, so i'll just bum around and write! i seriously cant wait.
We still have classes now, (i know, bummer right?) but it ends on Wednesday next week so its all good. ^_^

Sometimes i wish human beings did not need sleep. See, i'm an art student. we always manually paint and sketch our plates/projects and that requires a LOT of time. Sad to say i'm one of those who always cram, so even if the proj. was given a week before i'll do the thing the night before. i suck at time management. SO when im doing my plate i always get sleepy and i end up rushing two hours before it needs to be submitted 'cause i fell asleep. it sucks, big time!

i'm sorry my english is a bit wierd. i couldn't sleep last night and i had to go to school 7am... am a bit blah right now. ;P

awww.. that's so sweet of you to say! thanks so much dear! *hugs ^_^
i hope i'll be able to read your stuff too!
Marilyn Louisa: Louisa___eyesonfire on December 13th, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC)
If you truly think H/G/D is the hottest love triangle, JOIN cinerei_umbrae! felicisima has taken upon an active role in the community and thanks to her, we're converting millions of shippers (or so I like to think...)!!! XDDD
(Deleted comment)
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
YUP! please do check it out.
and it would be really nice if you'd join in the HGD fun! ^_^

nope, don't know any HG comms, but i do know a lot of DG communities?
haha.. me not helping? ok, sorry. heeehee ^_^
Marilyn Louisa___eyesonfire on December 14th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
Yes, I do. Please check my profile for them! ;)
Tori: Hp - Lunahitz_girl on December 12th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! That's awesome!!!!!!!! Draco really looks like his heart is breaking. (if his a heart.) Is Harry hand on top of Ginny's head?
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks! i'm pleased you like it. ^_^

Hehe, i KNOW! poor Drakie poo, his black little heart broken by Ginny!
*pulls Draco and hugs him tightly while he's all 'WTF?'

Yes that's his hand, stroking Ginny's hair. Actually that was where i got the line in the text about Harry touching her hair. ^_^
Wendy: Draco&Ginnywendymalfoy on December 12th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
fantastic! really! :) nice work on manip and the text also :)
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC)
aww, thanks! ^_^
i'm very glad you like the manip, and the text also! its very good to know that the writing was okay, since i'm really not used to doing it. LOL.
thanks for leaving a comment, dear. its much appreciated! :D
Melleehellkat75 on December 13th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
Simply lovely.... well done.
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC)
thanks! i'm very glad you like it! ^_^
Alexia Lisa Drake: Draco/Ginnyalexia_drake on December 13th, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
Oh well done! It took me a minute to figure out in which scene you found Harry 'posing' like that! lol Good idea! And, poor Draco...
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC)
THANKS! ^_^

HEHE, i was wondering who would be the first to realize which scene it was from. ^_~ At first i didn't think it would work, but i'm very happy with how it turned out.

And yeah, i'm soo feeling for Draco.
*hugs poor drakie poo

LOL! :D

Thanks for leaving a comment, hun. its much appreciated! ^_^
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: D/G Sky Fallsjandjsalmon on December 13th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
Ouch! Really brilliant manip.

My heart is breaking for my boy... *weeps for Draco* ;)
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks so much, dear! ^_^

AND yes. ouch.
poor drakie is hurting. i'm soo hurting for him, too.
*starts weeping with jandjsalmon*

^_^
Nancy: hg kisshgrhr on December 13th, 2006 09:03 am (UTC)
That is so perfect! Draco's thoughts....really good! :D
felicisimafelicisima on December 13th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
thank you!
i'm very glad you like it! ^_^

And i'm happy you like the little text too. i had a bit of trouble pulling the words out of me when i was writing it but i'm glad it turned out okay.
and i'm pleased sweet kt_dionys edited it for me. ^_^

thanks for leaving a comment, my dear. i very much appreciate it! ^_^
Marilyn Louisa: Bonnie/CoS___eyesonfire on December 13th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
AWWWW. That's really nice!!!! I WISH I COULD SAY SOMETHING NICE, SOMETHING THAT MOVES, SOMETHING THAT ISN'T PLAIN SPAZZED WORDS... but I can't. It's good. It's just too good. *is speechless*

LOL how did you do Harry's hand??? *is baffled* It looks real!
felicisima: beautifulfelicisima on December 13th, 2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
HAHA. aww, its okay! you dont have to say anything fabulous! ^_^
i'm just really glad you like it!

HAHA. It looks real 'cause its his real hand! ^_^

thanks dear! :D
Jaxwizzardess on December 13th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
gah! Oh... the hurt! I CAN FEEL THE HURT!! *diez for Draco* *kills Ginny* skank. spittooey.

Awesomeness. Totally effing AWESOME! I bow to you *bows*
felicisima: miss parkinsonfelicisima on December 14th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
LOL! spittooey... that cracked me up! ^_^

cool, thanks! i'm glad you like this!

aww, i feel the hurt too! poor drakie poo! but lets not kill the redhead, 'cause draco still really loves the redhead even if she's off with the enemy...

Oh, this is why i love HDG. the drama, the tension. LOVE it! ^_^

thanks for leaving a comment. its very much appreciated! :D

AND YOUR ICON IS SOOO ADORABLE! did you make it? so cute!
*dies of HD icon cuteness* ^_^
Jaxwizzardess on December 15th, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
Actually.. I'm a Drarry shipper :) so I was meaning the hurt b/c Harry is touching Ginny haha

Thanks ...and no I didn't make it... I forgot who *made* the icon but the art is credited in my userpix :)
felicisima: my enemyfelicisima on December 15th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC)
LOL! i see... ^_^

hey, that's a good idea! i think i should make a drarry manip or something. i lurrrve their pairing too! i think the idea of those two steaming yummy boys together is sooo HOT. ^_~

hehe.. thanks, i'll check it out! i think draco and harry in the icon are just totally cute! ^_^
the eighteenth letter of the alphabetroannaweenie on December 14th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
that's so beautiful! great job :P
felicisimafelicisima on December 14th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
thanks, hun! am glad you likeee! ^_^
(Deleted comment)
felicisima: cintiafelicisima on December 21st, 2006 08:31 am (UTC)
thanks! im glad. ^_^
the fury in your head: when we were young;smittenly on January 11th, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
I know this is a bit overdue, but this is fantastic. I love the pictures you used, and the little teaser graphic is very pretty too. I like that, unlike other manips, this one actually has a backstory! Wonderful job, as always!

*goes off to look at the rest of your LJ*
felicisima: slytherin royaltyfelicisima on January 11th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
Aww... thanks so much, dearie! i'm very glad you like the manip, even the little plot i made from it. yes, please feel free to browse the crap i post here in my journal anytime you want. ^^ although i apologize for the lack of activity lately. I'm busy with other stuff these days, plus school.

anyway, i'm ranting. sorry. :D
thanks again for leaving a post. the gesture is much appreciated. ^^
Joanalittlefawkes on January 14th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
Amazing manip! :D It's the sweetest thing, well done! :D
felicisima: my enemyfelicisima on January 16th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
aww, thanks, hun! ^^
-is pleased-
am very glad you like it.

and thanks for leaving a post, too. its much appreciated. :D
(Anonymous) on February 24th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
ha
first i looked at the manip, then i read the text and was momentarily confused. ahhh, the joys of being a draco/harry shipper. love the manip, i just took it in a totally different way. :)
felicisima: cintiafelicisima on February 27th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Re: ha
LOL. Draco has a thing for Ginny there, but Harry is with Ginny. Result: Anger and hurt for Draco. Aww! :((

Hehe, I completely understand.
But thank you for the lovely comment and I'm glad you like it! <3
앤디 의 천사 <3: HG // oneTRUEpairingleechunsa on April 21st, 2007 09:28 am (UTC)
I just got here. ZOMG THAT IS A FANTASTIC MANIP ZOMG I SWEARRRR <3
felicisima: funnyfelicisima on May 1st, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Hello! I'm so glad you like it, dear! :D Thank you so much for such kind words. Can't wait until the fifth movie already! More Harry/Ginny love there, I HOPE! <3 I'm keeping my fingers crossed for now.

Thanks again, darling! :D